Home Careers Lagos Neighbourhood Safety Agency Questions & Answers

Lagos Neighbourhood Safety Agency Questions & Answers

by oteneweb
Lagos Neighbourhood Safety Agency Questions & Answers

Lagos Neighbourhood Safety Agency Questions & Answers


The Lagos State Neighbourhood Safety Agency (LNSA) hereby invites suitable and qualified applicants for the Computer Based Test examinations coming up on the 11th of October 2022
All applicants who attended the Lagos State Neighbourhood Safety Agency (LNSA) physical screening are welcome to take the CBT exam


If you attended the physical screening in Epe, Ikorodu, Ikeja, and Badagry divisions of Lagos state, you are to prepare for further CBT screening, physical exercise, and medical tests.
Applicants of the Lagos Neighborhood and Safety Agency (LNSA) will now proceed to the next round of the recruitment exercise, which will be the Computer Based Test


If you are invited for the Computer Based Test, all you have to do is to practice all these questions and their answers
LSNA Questions and Answers if practiced and perfected may grant applicants success in their CBT exams and subsequent shortlisting

See 2022/2023 LASTMA Recruitment Application Update

>Latest LASTMA Salary Structure & Rank | New Increase


These questions are from:


LNSC Current Affairs
Spatial Reasoning
Abstract Reasoning
Situational Judgment
Logical Reasoning
Quantitative Reasoning
Personality Test
Verbal Reasoning
Numerical Reasoning
Cognitive Ability
Data Interpretation
ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Which word means- hard work; intense pain; toil?
Acrimony
Rancor
Troth
Travail
Answer: Travail
Which word means- to merge; to combine; to unite?
Amalgamate
Solidify
Exonerate
Evaporate
Answer: Amalgamate
Which word means- disaster?
Calumny
Calamity
Autocracy
Blow
Answer: Calamity
Which word means- a person who spends money extravagantly?
Archetype
Wastrel
Miser
Epitome
Answer: Wastrel
Which word means- effect; final act or result; consequence?
Upshot
Paradox
Closure
Hindsight
Answer: Upshot
Choose the word most similar in meaning to – nullify
Aggravate
Establish
Transform
Invalidate
Answer: Invalidate
Choose the word most similar in meaning to – rebuke
Censure
Implore
Disparage
Denigrate
Answer: Censure
Choose the word most similar in meaning to – unpretentious
Realistic
Problematic
Pragmatic
Modest
Answer: Modest
Choose the word most similar in meaning to – applause
Evocation
Citation
Commendation
Acclaim
Answer: Acclaim
Choose the word most similar in meaning to -striated
Forgiving
Friendly
Lined
Urgent
Answer: Lined
ENGLISH II
1 After Many Years Of Struggle As A Trader, He Struck Gold
(A) Became Quite Rich

(B) Won A Big Contract

(C) He Became A Gold Miner

(D) Became A Goldsmith
Answer: A
2: One Significant Character Of The Jet Age Is That It Encourages People To Cut Corners

Options:

(A) Not To Face All Problems

(B) To Want To Become Rich Quickly

(C) To Want To Avoid Unnecessary Hardships

(D) Forfeit The Opportunity Of Further Education.

Answer: B

3: The Lady Who Won The Beauty Contest Had A Good Gait

Options:

(A) Stature

(B) Figure

(C) Elegance

(D) Carriage

Answer: B

4: It Would Need A High Flyer To Make A First Class Degree In The University

Options:

(A) A Smart Performer

(B) An Outright Genius

(C) An Outstanding Scholar

(D) An Unmitigated Swat

Answer: D

5 : What You Will Find In The Book Is A Bird’s Eye View Of The Subject

(A) A Detailed Account

(B) A Balanced Account

(C) A Biased Treatment

(D) A General Survey

Answer: D

6: Hers Was A Chequered Career

(A) An Interesting And Successful Career

(B) A Career Full Of Sorrow And Tears

(C) A Bright And Memorable Career

(D) A Career Full Of Ups And Down

Answer: D

7: If Experience Is Anything To Go By, This Action Will Prove A Political Mine Field

(A) A Source Of Political Benefits

(A) A Way Out Of Political Trouble

(C) A Cause For Political Joy

(D) An Invitation To Political Problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In My View, The Play Didn’t Come Off

Options:

(A) Succeed

(B) Fail

(C) Attract Applause

(D) Take Place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When The Chips Are Down, We Will Know Those Who Have The Courage To Stand

Options:

(A) When We Get To A Crisis Point

(B) In The Final Analysis

(C) When The Blocks Are Lowered

(D) When We Get To The End Of The Road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She Said Boxing Is, In Fact Her Pet Aversion

Options:

(A) Something She Likes Very Much

(B) Something She Dislikes Very Much

(C) A Hobby She Loves To Pursue (D) One Thing She Can’t Miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The Gateman Does His Work Perfunctorily

Options:

(A) Without Commitment

(B) With Speed

(C) Mother’s Pet

(D) Father’s Pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members Of The Panel Were Working At Cross-Purposes

Options:

(A) Harmony

(B) In Disunity

(C) For Selfish Purposes

(D) Stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The Young Man Who Distributed Political Pamphlets On Campus Was Promptly Repudiated

Options:

(A) Disowned

(B) Arrested

(C) Warned

(D) Killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi Is A Die-Hard Criminal

Options:

(A) Hard To Kill

(B) Hard To Arrest

(C) Remorseless

(D) Resentless

Answer: A

Fill Each Gap With Most Appropriate Option From The List Following The Gap
Qtn 15: In Moments Of Serious Economic Hardship, Many People Are __ To Turn To God.

Options:

(A) Concerned

(B) Inclined

(C) Disposed

(D) Propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We Cannot All Wear Expensive Shoe In Situation Of __

Options:

(A) Diverent Demand And Supply

(B) Uneven Wear And Tear

(C) Different Purchasing Power

(D) Unpredictable National Income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The Centre – Forward Was _ Consequently The Goal Was Not Allowed

Options:

(A) In An Offside Position

(B) Very Well Positioned

(C) Brilliant Player

(D) The Captain Of The Team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS Is __ Disease That Kills Slowly But Surely

Options:

(A) Too Much A Deadly

(B) Very Deadly A

(C) So Deadly

(D) Such Deadly A

Answer: D

Qtn19: We Had A Dull Evening Because __

Options:

(A) Hardly The Talk Had Begun When The Lights Went Off

(B) Hardly Had The Talk Begun When The Light Went Off

(C) The Talk Had Hardly Begun When The Light Had Gone Out

(D) The Lights Had Hardly Gone Out When The Talk Began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s Masterful _ Of The Atmosphere Of His Childhood Helped To Make His Book, Ake, An Outright Success

Options:

(A) Evocation

(B) Invocation

(C) Convocation

(D) Revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students Will Always Blame Their Teachers When Examination Results Are Unfavourable

Options:

(A) Won’t They

(B) Wouldn’t They

(C) Isn’t It

(D) Cant They

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo Is A Stubborn Man; He Will Never __ His Words

Options:

(A) Chew

(B) Spit

(C) Eat

(D) Bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _ Me Your Book Because My Friend Has Mine

Options:

(A) Borrow / Borrowed

(B) Borrow /Rent

(C) Lend / Lent

(D) Lend/Borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three Quarters Of The Church __ Painted By Members The Previous Day

Options:

(A) Were

(B) Was

(C) Is

(D) Are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The Young Boys Have Been Caught With Parts Of The Stolen Machine But _______Admitted Stealing It

Options:

(A) Neither Of Them Has

(B) Neither Of Them Have

(C) None Of Them Has

(D) None Of Them Have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching Carefully, I Could See The Fish______ Along The Bottom

Options:

(A) Dotting

(B) Crawling

(C) Diving

(D) Darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka Is Now A _ Student But It Took Him Years To __

Options:

(A) Matured/Mature

(B) Mature/Mature

(C)Mature/Matured

(D) Matured/Matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The Rebels Will Soon Fight Back. We Have Been Informed _ Their __

Options:

(A) Of/Predicament

(B) About/ Indulgence

(C) On/Rearmament

(D) As For/Advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali Was Honest And Quite As A School Boy But Too Much Drinking Has Now Changed His

_ And His Tongue

Options:

(A) Temperature/Injured

(B)Character/Tightened

(C) Temperament/Loosened

(D) Innocence/Worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The Hospital Was Closed _ Because There Were No Beds To Put Patients

Options:

(A) Again/Upon

(B) Off/On

(C) Down/At

(D) Up/In

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The Judge With His Son _ Travelling To Lagos Now

Options:

(A) Were

(B) Shall

(C) Is

(D) Are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A University Teacher Is An _

Options:

(A) Academic

(B) Academics

(C) Academician

(D) Academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The Adventurers Ran Into Many __ In The Forest

Options:

(A) Dear

(B) Dears

(C) Deers

(D) Deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The Argument Between The Tow Neighbous Degenerated Into __

Options:

(A) A Free-For All

(B) A Free For All Fight

(C) A Flee For All

(D) A Free Fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The Class _ More Girls Than Boys This Session

(A) Comprise Of (B) Comprises Of (C) Comprise (D) Comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The Tourist Bought __

Options:

(A) A Brown, Small, Nigerian Earthen Pot

(B) A Small, Brown Nigerian Earthen Pot

(C) An Earthen, Brown, Small Nigerian Pot

(D) A Nigerian Small Brown Earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I Have Already __ The Picture On The Sitting-Room Wall

Options:

(A) Hanged

(B) Hunged

(C) Hang

(D) Hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most Of Us Will Attend The Conference __ At Ibadan Later This Year

Options:

(A) Holding

(B) Held

(C) Being Held

(D) To Hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I Shall Work Hard So That I Can __ A Distinction In English

Options:

(A) Secure

(B) Make

(C) Receive

(D) Grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The Baby Was Rather _ Than I Could Bear

Options:

(A) Much More Troublesome

(B) Much Too Troublesome

(C) So Much Troublesome

(D) Very Much Troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students Were Forbidden __ Secret Society

Options:

(A) From Joining

(B) In Joining

(C) To Join

(D) On Joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of Course, We All Saw The Culprit _ And Hit The Man On The Head

Options:

(A) Approached

(B) Approaching

(C) Approach

(D) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A Child That Shows Mature Characteristics At Any Early Age May Be Described As

Options:

(A) Preconceived

(B) Premature

(C) Ingenuous

(D) Precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The Company Director Showed The Contractor A _ Of The Proposed Office Complex

Options:

(A) Prototype

(B) Photograph

(C) Microfilm

(D) Photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _ You Come Early To The New House, Clean Up My Flat

Options:

(A) While

(B) By Chance

(C) Should

(D) Should In Case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This Imposing Edifice _ A Fortune To Build

Options:

(A) Had Costed

(B) Have Cost

(C) Costed

(D) Cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They Let Him Go In __ To His Age

Options:

(A) Respect

(B) Regard

(C) Disregard

(D) Consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some Scientists Are Trying To _ Human Beings In Their Laboratories

Options:

(A) Imitate

(B) Replicate

(C) Implicate

(D) Fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He Does Not Seem To Know How To Solve The Problem _

Options:

(A) Does Not He?

(B) Does He Not?

(C) Does He?

(D) Doesn’t He?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These Villagers _ To Grow Rice

Options:

(A) Used

(B) Are Used

(C) Were Used

(D) Use

Verbal Reasoning
1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

(a) Became quite rich

(b) Won a big contract

(c) He became a gold miner

(d) Became a goldsmith

Answer: A

2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:

(a) Not to face all problems

(b) to want to become rich quickly

(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships

(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:

(a) Stature

(b) figure

(c) elegance

(d) carriage

Answer: B

4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:

(a) A smart performer

(b) an outright genius

(c) an outstanding scholar

(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

5 : What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

(a) A detailed account

(b) a balanced account

(c) a biased treatment

(d) a general survey

Answer: D

6: Hers was a chequered career

(a) An interesting and successful career

(b) a career full of sorrow and tears

(c) a bright and memorable career

(d) a career full of ups and down

Answer: D

7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

(a) A source of political benefits

(a) a way out of political trouble

(c) a cause for political joy

(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:

(a) Succeed

(b) fail

(c) attract applause

(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:

(a) when we get to a crisis point

(b) in the final analysis

(c) when the blocks are lowered

(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:

(a) something she likes very much

(b) something she dislikes very much

(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:

(a) without commitment

(b) with speed

(c) mother’s pet

(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:

(a) harmony

(b) in disunity

(c) for selfish purposes

(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:

(a) disowned

(b) arrested

(c) warned

(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:

(a) hard to kill

(b) hard to arrest

(c) remorseless

(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap
Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are __ to turn to God.

Options:

(a) Concerned

(b) inclined

(c) disposed

(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __

Options:

(a) Diverent demand and supply

(b) uneven wear and tear

(c) different purchasing power

(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:

(a) In an offside position

(b) very well positioned

(c) brilliant player

(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is __ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:

(a) Too much a deadly

(b) Very deadly a

(c) so deadly

(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __

Options:

(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off

(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off

(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out

(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful _ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:

(a) Evocation

(b) invocation

(c) convocation

(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:

(a) Won’t they

(b) wouldn’t they

(c) isn’t it

(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never __ his words

Options:

(a) Chew

(b) spit

(c) eat

(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _ me your book because my friend has mine

Options:

(a) Borrow / borrowed

(b) borrow /rent

(c) lend / lent

(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church __ painted by members the previous day

Options:

(a) Were

(b) was

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:

(a) Neither of them has

(b) neither of them have

(c) none of them has

(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:

(a) Dotting

(b) crawling

(c) diving

(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _ student but it took him years to __

Options:

(a) Matured/mature

(b) mature/mature

(c)mature/matured

(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed _ their __

Options:

(a) Of/predicament

(b) about/ indulgence

(c) on/rearmament

(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his

_ and his tongue

Options:

(a) Temperature/injured

(b)character/tightened

(c) temperament/loosened

(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _ because there were no beds to put patients

Options:

(a) Again/upon

(b) off/on

(c) down/at

(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _ travelling to Lagos now

Options:

(a) Were

(b) shall

(c) is

(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _

Options:

(a) Academic

(b) academics

(c) academician

(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many __ in the forest

Options:

(a) Dear

(b) dears

(c) deers

(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:

(a) A free-for all

(b) a free for all fight

(c) a flee for all

(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _ more girls than boys this session

(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D

Qtn 36: The tourist bought __

Options:

(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot

(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot

(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot

(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already __ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:

(a) Hanged

(b) hunged

(c) hang

(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference __ at Ibadan later this year

Options:

(a) Holding

(b) held

(c) being held

(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can __ a distinction in English

Options:

(a) Secure

(b) make

(c) receive

(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _ than I could bear

Options:

(a) Much more troublesome

(b) much too troublesome

(c) so much troublesome

(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A

Qtn 41: Students were forbidden __ secret society

Options:

(a) From joining

(b) in joining

(c) to join

(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _ and hit the man on the head

Options:

(a) Approached

(b) Approaching

(c) Approach

(d) Approaches

Answer: C

Qtn 43: A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:

(a) Preconceived

(b) premature

(c) ingenuous

(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _ of the proposed office complex

Options:

(a) Prototype

(b) photograph

(c) microfilm

(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:

(a) While

(b) by chance

(c) should

(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _ a fortune to build

Options:

(a) Had costed

(b) have cost

(c) costed

(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in __ to his age

Options:

(a) Respect

(b) regard

(c) disregard

(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _ human beings in their laboratories

Options:

(a) Imitate

(b) replicate

(c) implicate

(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _

Options:

(a) Does not he?

(b) does he not?

(c) does he?

(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _ to grow rice

Options:

(a) Used

(b) are used

(c) were used

(d) use

Answer:

More Questions here

You may also like

Leave a Comment